Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Locarno

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Locarno. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Locarno with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 4,7242,936
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 4,8653,023
MilianaAlgeria 1,227763
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 6,8324,245
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 16,36410,168
Malarg EArgentina 11,9877,449
MaquinchaoArgentina 12,3787,692
Mar Del PlataArgentina 11,4537,117
Marcos JuarezArgentina 11,2897,015
MendozaArgentina 11,7337,291
Mendoza AeroArgentina 11,7257,286
Monte CaserosArgentina 10,8056,715
Mackay MoAustralia 15,4849,622
Macquarie IslandAustralia 17,72211,013
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,2758,249
MeekatharraAustralia 13,5818,439
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,30510,132
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,32310,143
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 15,8969,878
Mount GambierAustralia 15,9979,941
Mount IsaAustralia 14,7449,162
MuharraqBahrain 4,2862,664
MinskBelarus 1,589987
MogilevBelarus 1,7381,080
MaunBotswana 7,5014,661
MacapaBrazil 7,7444,812
MacauBrazil 7,2504,505
MaceioBrazil 7,6234,737
MachadoBrazil 9,3375,802
ManausBrazil 8,6595,381
MarabaBrazil 8,0785,020
MaringaBrazil 9,8586,126
Monte AlegreBrazil 8,1335,054
Monte AzulBrazil 8,5435,309
Monte SantoBrazil 7,9064,913
MonteiroBrazil 7,5354,682
Montes ClarosBrazil 8,7615,444
Morada NovaBrazil 7,3544,570
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 8,0945,030
MamfeCameroon 4,4982,795
MarouaCameroon 4,0052,489
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 5,4983,417
Maniwaki, QcCanada 6,1863,844
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 7,9094,914
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 7,4204,611
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 8,3475,187
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 7,8434,874
Merry Island, BcCanada 8,4465,248
Moncton, NbCanada 5,4493,386
Mont Joli, QcCanada 5,5523,450
Montreal, QuebecCanada 6,0653,769
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 6,0903,784
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 7,5744,707
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 6,1663,831
Morden, MbCanada 7,2874,528
Muskoka, OnCanada 6,4814,027
MoundouChad 4,2382,633
MatecanaColombia 9,2035,719
MoroniComoros 7,2934,532
MosnovCzech Republic 795494
MarstalDenmark 973605
Melville HallDominica 7,2474,503
MichesDominican Republic 7,5794,709
MocaDominican Republic 7,6614,761
MoncionDominican Republic 7,7064,789
Monte CristiDominican Republic 7,7094,790
Monte PlataDominican Republic 7,6504,754
MilagroEcuador 10,0576,249
Mersa MatruhEgypt 2,2841,419
MinyaEgypt 2,7771,726
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 4,7172,931
MassawaEritrea 4,4262,751
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 2,0591,280
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 1,7131,064
MarseilleFrance 417259
MontpellierFrance 479298
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 7,6544,756
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 15,8879,872
MakokouGabon 5,0863,160
MayumbaGabon 5,5163,428
MitzicGabon 5,0533,140
MkamboGabon 5,0453,135
MoandaGabon 5,3183,305
MouilaGabon 5,3453,322
MagdeburgGermany 691429
MunichGermany 331206
MünsterGermany 651405
MethoniGreece 1,488925
MilosGreece 1,6681,036
MitiliniGreece 1,6491,025
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 1,6431,021
MacentaGuinea 4,5352,818
MamouGuinea 4,4472,763
Midway IslandHawaii 11,7207,283
MiskolcHungary 924574
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 7,1404,437
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 6,2753,899
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 6,5164,049
MusulipatnamIndia 7,3634,576
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,8467,361
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 12,7027,893
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,7106,034
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 13,7998,575
MashhadIran 4,3112,679
Malin HeadIreland 1,523946
M. CalamitaItaly 402250
Marina Di GinosaItaly 912566
Messina, SicilyItaly 1,044649
MilanItaly 8754
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 6038
Mount ArgentarioItaly 460286
ManIvory Coast 4,5882,851
MaebashiJapan 9,5735,949
MaizuruJapan 9,4795,890
MakurazakiJapan 9,5915,960
MatsueJapan 9,3625,818
MatsumotoJapan 9,5365,926
MatsuyamaJapan 9,4945,899
MinamidaitojimaJapan 10,1336,297
MinamitorishimaJapan 11,4307,103
MishimaJapan 9,6896,021
MitoJapan 9,6415,991
MiyakejimaJapan 9,8116,097
MiyakoJapan 9,3975,839
MiyakojimaJapan 9,8646,130
MiyakonojoJapan 9,5935,961
MiyazakiJapan 9,5925,961
MombetsuJapan 9,0035,595
MoriokaJapan 9,3575,815
MuroranJapan 9,1005,655
MurotomisakiJapan 9,6225,979
MutsuJapan 9,2085,722
Ma’AnJordan 2,9281,820
MafraqJordan 2,7931,736
MombasaKenya 6,3503,946
MinicoyLakshadweep 7,3784,585
MaseruLesotho 8,6015,345
MonroviaLiberia 4,8062,986
MisratahLibya 1,6291,012
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 7,8374,870
MaintiranoMadagascar 7,9694,952
MananjaryMadagascar 8,4825,271
MorondavaMadagascar 8,2075,100
MakhangaMalawi 7,4554,632
MangochiMalawi 7,2404,499
MwmosaMalawi 7,4254,614
MzimbaMalawi 6,9144,296
MzuzuMalawi 6,8834,277
MalaccaMalaysia 10,0896,269
MersingMalaysia 10,1956,336
MiriMalaysia 10,8126,719
MaleMaldives 7,7434,812
MenakaMali 3,4252,128
MoptiMali 3,7212,312
MajuroMarshall Islands 13,8468,604
MazatlanMexico 9,9256,167
MeridaMexico 8,9685,573
Mexico CityMexico 9,7686,070
MonterreyMexico 9,3195,791
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 9,8806,140
MaantyMongolia 6,9664,329
MandalgoviMongolia 7,0044,352
MatadMongolia 7,4354,620
MurenMongolia 6,3803,964
MarrakechMorocco 2,1701,348
MeknesMorocco 1,8271,136
MideltMorocco 1,8931,176
MaputoMozambique 8,3655,198
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 7,5084,665
MandalayMyanmar 8,0625,010
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,1305,052
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 8,9965,590
MindatMyanmar 7,9464,938
MonywaMyanmar 7,9814,959
MyeikMyanmar 8,9965,590
MyitkyinaMyanmar 7,9014,910
MaastrichtNetherlands 573356
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 18,56111,534
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,61111,565
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 18,52111,509
Milford SoundNew Zealand 18,37811,420
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 18,71811,632
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 18,58811,551
MolesworthNew Zealand 18,69311,616
MotuekaNew Zealand 18,62811,576
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 18,64411,586
Mt CookNew Zealand 18,51911,508
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 18,71511,630
ManaguaNicaragua 9,4275,858
MasatepeNicaragua 9,4325,861
MagariaNiger 3,6882,292
Maine SoroaNiger 3,6742,283
MaradiNiger 3,6402,262
MaiduguriNigeria 3,8372,384
MakurdiNigeria 4,2742,656
MinnaNigeria 4,0702,529
Mokp’oNorth Korea 9,0555,627
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 2,2661,408
MajisOman 4,8673,025
MasirahOman 5,3243,309
Muscat  Oman 5,0573,142
MultanPakistan 5,5973,478
MurreePakistan 5,5043,420
MadangPapua New Guinea 13,8708,619
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,2956,397
MoyobambaPeru 10,1696,319
MactanPhilippines 11,0336,856
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 10,4616,500
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 1,434891
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 5,1783,218
MagadanRussia 7,7604,822
MahackalaRussia 3,0521,897
Malye KarmakulyRussia 3,6702,280
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 3,6712,281
MarkovoRussia 7,5854,714
MinusinskRussia 5,6463,508
MogocaRussia 7,1364,434
MoscowRussia 2,2601,404
MurmanskRussia 2,8731,785
MadinahSaudi Arabia 3,6492,267
MatamSenegal 3,9672,465
MogadishuSomalia 6,0513,760
MadridSpain 1,184736
Madrid (b)Spain 1,196743
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 796494
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 1,528950
MelillaSpain 1,563971
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 1,224761
MalakalSudan 4,6122,866
MbabaneSwaziland 8,3705,201
MontreuxSwitzerland 15194
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,4105,226
Mae SariangThailand 8,4945,278
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 8,6555,378
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,1315,674
MalatyaTurkey 2,5371,577
MersinTurkey 2,3741,475
MuglaTurkey 1,8951,178
Manchester, EnglandUk 1,132703
ManstonUk 795494
MeloUruguay 10,7786,698
MercedesUruguay 11,0856,888
MontevideoUruguay 11,1116,904
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 7,6314,742
Madison, FlUsa 7,7124,792
Madison, InUsa 7,2604,512
Madison, NeUsa 7,7824,836
Madison, WisconsinUsa 7,2364,497
Manhattan, KsUsa 8,0194,983
Manitowoc, WiUsa 7,0654,390
Marble Hill, MoUsa 7,7104,791
Marengo, IlUsa 7,2984,535
Marion, InUsa 7,1814,463
Marion, NcUsa 7,2754,521
Marquette, MichiganUsa 6,8864,279
Marshall, TxUsa 8,3675,199
Martinsburg, WvUsa 6,7914,220
Mc Grath, AkUsa 7,8034,849
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 7,0064,354
Mcgill, NvUsa 8,9735,576
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 7,5584,696
Mcminnville, TnUsa 7,5544,694
Mcpherson, KsUsa 8,1095,039
Medford, WiUsa 7,1524,444
Mellette, SdUsa 7,6614,760
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 7,8844,899
Mena, ArUsa 8,1485,063
Meridian, MississippiUsa 8,0094,977
Mexia, TxUsa 8,5745,328
Mexico, MoUsa 7,7104,791
Miami, FloridaUsa 7,9194,921
Midland, TxUsa 8,9145,539
Milan, MnUsa 7,4924,655
Milbank, SdUsa 7,5114,667
Miles City, MontanaUsa 7,9114,916
Milford, DeUsa 6,5854,092
Milledgeville, GaUsa 7,5634,700
Millen, GaUsa 7,5054,663
Millport, OhUsa 6,8564,260
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 6,1113,797
Milwaukee, WiUsa 7,1614,450
Minden, NeUsa 7,9784,958
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 7,3404,561
Minonk, IlUsa 7,3814,587
Missoula, MtUsa 8,2675,137
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 8,1025,035
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 7,4334,619
Monmouth, IlUsa 7,4974,659
Monroe, NcUsa 7,2514,506
Montevideo, MnUsa 7,4924,655
Montgomery AlUsa 7,8514,879
Montrose, CoUsa 8,7395,431
Moorestown, NjUsa 6,5194,051
Morehead City, NcUsa 6,9984,349
Morganton, NcUsa 7,2754,521
Moro, OrUsa 8,7485,436
Morris, MnUsa 7,4154,608
Morrison, IlUsa 7,3724,581
Mount Airy, NcUsa 7,1354,434
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 6,8494,256
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 7,5324,681
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 6,9064,292
Mount Washington, NhUsa 5,9993,728
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 7,5954,719
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 7,5844,713
Muskegon, MiUsa 7,0434,376
Muskogee, OkUsa 8,1765,081
MaiquetiaVenezuela 8,0705,015
MaracaiboVenezuela 8,4385,244
MaracayVenezuela 8,1495,064
MaturinVenezuela 7,8454,875
Mene GrandeVenezuela 8,4365,242
MeridaVenezuela 8,5515,314
MagoyeZambia 7,1654,452
MansaZambia 6,6744,147
MbalaZambia 6,5144,048
MfuweZambia 7,0024,351
MisamfuZambia 6,6444,128
MonguZambia 6,9794,337
MpikaZambia 6,8404,251
Msekera AgrometZambia 7,0634,389
Mt MakuluZambia 7,1344,433
MumbwaZambia 7,0544,383
MwinilungaZambia 6,6264,118
MasvingoZimbabwe 7,6924,780


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -