Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Locarno

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Locarno. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Locarno with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,7542,954
ShkoderAlbania 965600
SkikdaAlgeria 1,045649
SaltaArgentina 10,8596,748
San AntonioArgentina 12,1247,534
San LuisArgentina 11,6027,209
San RafaelArgentina 11,8397,357
Santa RosaArgentina 11,7377,293
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,0206,848
SarmientoArgentina 12,7287,910
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,57410,299
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,57110,297
SalzburgAustria 365227
SakiAzerbaijan 3,1001,926
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,3142,059
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,2392,013
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,3082,056
SaveBenin 4,2842,662
Santa CruzBolivia 10,1146,285
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 796495
SalvadorBrazil 8,1025,035
Santa MariaBrazil 10,5176,536
SantaremBrazil 8,2135,104
SantosBrazil 9,5675,945
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,4855,894
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,3845,210
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,4984,659
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,1706,319
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,4836,514
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,3245,794
Sao LuisBrazil 7,5024,662
Sao MateusBrazil 8,7135,414
São PauloBrazil 9,5455,931
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,4175,852
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,7946,086
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,9624,948
SerrinhaBrazil 7,9984,970
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,0375,615
SobralBrazil 7,3504,567
SoureBrazil 7,6324,743
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,2795,145
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,8316,730
SurubimBrazil 7,4514,630
SadovoBulgaria 1,358844
SandanskiBulgaria 1,264785
SofiaBulgaria 1,218757
SiemreapCambodia 9,3195,791
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,2393,256
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,8974,907
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,5733,463
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,3475,187
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,3123,301
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,4403,381
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,4794,648
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,7064,167
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,1693,212
Scott, SkCanada 7,5604,698
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,3443,321
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,4463,384
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,9563,701
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,9134,296
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,9514,320
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 6,8844,278
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,5604,698
Smithers, BcCanada 8,0495,002
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,9153,054
Summerside, PeCanada 5,3733,339
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,6804,772
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,6854,776
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,1283,187
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 2,9431,829
SalCape Verde 4,3932,730
SantiagoChile 11,9047,397
SewellChile 11,9287,412
ShanghaiChina 9,0745,638
ShantouChina 9,4235,855
ShenyangChina 8,3035,160
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,0445,620
Simon BolivarColombia 8,5865,335
San JoseCosta Rica 9,4355,863
SibenikCroatia 618384
SplitCroatia 668415
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,096681
StudsgårdDenmark 1,103685
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,6504,754
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,6424,749
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,5994,722
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,6524,755
SamanaDominican Republic 7,5834,712
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,6884,777
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,6964,782
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,7244,800
San JuanDominican Republic 7,7574,820
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,5914,717
SanchezDominican Republic 7,6044,725
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,6694,766
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,7174,795
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,6844,775
San GabrielEcuador 9,7016,029
SalloumEgypt 2,1481,335
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,3781,478
SohagEgypt 2,9691,845
St. KatrineEgypt 2,9331,823
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,5165,914
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,6047,832
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,5731,599
StrasbourgFrance 280174
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,4714,642
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,5014,661
SukhumiGeorgia 2,5541,587
SchleswigGermany 931579
StuttgartGermany 290180
SamosGreece 1,7611,094
Skiros IslandGreece 1,507937
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,7451,084
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,0882,540
SiguiriGuinea 4,2192,622
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,3995,841
SzegedHungary 866538
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 607377
StykkisholmurIceland 2,8321,760
SagarIndia 6,6044,104
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,6033,482
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,2868,256
SemnanIran 3,8722,406
ShahroudIran 3,9432,450
ShirazIran 4,1972,608
ShannonIreland 1,469913
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 276172
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 755469
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,046650
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 248154
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 606377
Scuro MountainItaly 978608
SigonellaItaly 1,096681
SassandraIvory Coast 4,8042,985
SagaJapan 9,4125,848
SaigoJapan 9,3095,784
SakaiJapan 9,3635,818
SakataJapan 9,3735,824
SapporoJapan 9,0445,620
SaseboJapan 9,3895,835
SendaiJapan 9,4825,892
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,6095,971
ShimonosekiJapan 9,3855,832
ShinjoJapan 9,4095,847
ShionomisakiJapan 9,6866,019
ShirakawaJapan 9,5585,940
ShizuokaJapan 9,6766,013
SumotoJapan 9,5605,941
SuttsuJapan 9,0225,606
SuwaJapan 9,5615,942
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,4617,743
SavannakhetLaos 9,1245,670
SiauliaiLithuania 1,480920
SiluteLithuania 1,349838
SkopjeMacedonia 1,124698
Sambaba SudMadagascar 7,8924,904
SalimaMalawi 7,1444,440
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,9856,826
SibuMalaysia 10,8146,720
SanMali 3,8692,404
SegouMali 3,9052,427
SikassoMali 4,1072,552
St. BrandonMauritius 8,6235,358
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,7536,061
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,8824,277
SainshandMongolia 7,2944,532
SafiMorocco 2,1821,356
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,4941,550
SittweMyanmar 7,9614,947
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,60811,563
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,430889
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,5792,224
SaiqOman 5,0473,136
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,2663,272
SurOman 5,2253,247
SialkotPakistan 5,6823,531
SibbiPakistan 5,3683,335
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,4656,503
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,7836,701
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,1846,950
SandomierzPoland 1,074667
SniezkaPoland 719447
SuwalkiPoland 1,336830
SzczecinPoland 904562
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 1,7901,112
Santa MariaPortugal 2,9811,852
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,3864,590
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,8125,476
Satu MareRomania 1,080671
SibiuRomania 1,178732
SulinaRomania 1,6261,010
SadrinskRussia 3,8682,404
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,0821,294
SalekhardRussia 4,0092,491
SaratovRussia 2,7551,712
SejmcanRussia 7,4654,639
SelagoncyRussia 6,0193,740
Simusir IslandRussia 9,0585,629
SkovorodinoRussia 7,3114,543
SmolenskRussia 1,8891,174
SociRussia 2,4391,515
SortovalaRussia 2,2231,381
SuntarRussia 6,4233,991
SurgutRussia 4,3592,709
SverdlovskRussia 3,6762,284
SyktyvkarRussia 3,1621,965
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,1944,471
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,0953,166
SeychellesSeychelles 7,2824,525
SingaporeSingapore 10,2946,397
SliacSlovakia 823512
SeoulSouth Korea 8,8485,498
SineijuSouth Korea 8,4895,275
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,289801
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 915569
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,038645
SevilleSpain 1,558968
SennarSudan 4,3052,675
ShambatSudan 4,0422,512
ShendiSudan 3,9882,478
StenseleSweden 2,1611,343
StockholmSweden 1,589987
StorlienSweden 1,9161,191
SundsvallSweden 1,8991,180
SantisSwitzerland 12779
SongeaTanzania 6,8614,264
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,0375,616
SongkhlaThailand 9,5685,946
Suphan BuriThailand 8,9515,563
Surat ThaniThailand 9,3015,780
SurinThailand 9,1725,700
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,0592,522
SokodeTogo 4,1992,609
SfaxTunisia 1,283797
SousseTunisia 1,161721
SamsunTurkey 2,2611,405
SiirtTurkey 2,8601,777
SivasTurkey 2,3871,484
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,4182,745
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,198744
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,6831,046
SarataUkraine 1,602996
SarnyUkraine 1,419881
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,9731,226
SumyUkraine 1,9621,219
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,7182,932
SaltoUruguay 10,9256,789
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,3795,828
Safford, AzUsa 9,2885,771
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 6,0383,752
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,8674,888
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,6274,740
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,9204,921
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,4524,631
Salem, InUsa 7,3264,552
Salem, OrUsa 8,8415,494
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,7085,411
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,8565,504
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,8785,517
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,7046,030
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,5055,906
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,3854,589
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,6876,019
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,1714,456
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,7316,047
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,6696,009
Santuck, ScUsa 7,3484,566
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,6984,162
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,5014,661
Scott City, KsUsa 8,3395,182
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,1695,076
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,3264,552
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,5595,319
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,5735,327
Sedan, KsUsa 8,1185,045
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,4155,229
Selma, AlUsa 7,9154,919
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,3163,925
Seymour, InUsa 7,3264,552
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,3334,557
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,1065,037
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,3405,182
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,7154,794
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,6434,749
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 7,1514,444
Southport, NcUsa 7,1404,437
Sparta, IlUsa 7,6294,741
Spencer, WvUsa 6,9944,346
Spickard, MoUsa 7,7214,798
Spokane, WaUsa 8,3575,193
Spooner, WiUsa 7,1934,470
Springfield, IlUsa 7,4994,660
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,9354,931
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,5275,298
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,3394,561
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,6264,739
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,9824,339
Stamford, CtUsa 6,3853,968
State College, PaUsa 6,6604,139
State University, MsUsa 7,9754,955
State University, NmUsa 9,2015,717
Staunton, VaUsa 6,9234,302
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,4625,258
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,6344,744
Stockton, CaUsa 9,4265,857
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,6274,739
Storrs, CtUsa 6,2143,861
Subiaco, ArUsa 8,1485,063
Summerville, ScUsa 7,3644,576
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,6135,352
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,7734,830
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,8014,848
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,3923,972
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,6822,910
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,7095,412
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,3175,169
Santa ElenaVenezuela 8,1035,035
SmaraWestern Sahara 2,8051,743
SocotraYemen 5,6233,494
SenangaZambia 7,0744,396
SerenjeZambia 6,9434,315
SeshekeZambia 7,2454,502
SolweziZambia 6,7224,177


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -